Trials Australia Logo
Menu

Classic - Australian Trials Championships Results

Year Venue State Class Champion State Machine Runner Up State Machine Third State Machine
2016   Qld                    
2015 Pacific Park NSW   Paul Sens Vic CZ 175 Harley Pickett NSW Triumph 200 Peter Sampson Qld BSA Bantam 185
2014 Mount Joy Tas   Tony Bax Qld Triumph Tiger Cub Brendan Johnson Vic BSA C15 Paul Sens Vic CZ 475 250
2013 Sedgwick Vic   Tim Lewis Vic CZ 475 250 Tony Bax Qld Triumph Tiger Cub Allan Phillipson NSW BSA Bantam 175
2012 Pinjarra WA   Geoff Lewis Vic CZ 475 250 Phil Whittle Vic CZ 475 250 Dan Gollagher Qld Triumph 200
2011 Eden Valley SA   Steve Johnson Vic BSA C15 Tim Lewis Vic CZ 475 250 Geoff Lewis Vic CZ 475 250
2010 Thunderbird Park Qld   Steve Johnson Vic BSA C15 Tim Lewis Vic CZ 475 250 Dan Gollagher Qld Triumph 200
2009 Pacific Park NSW   Allan Phillipson NSW Bultaco Dan Gollagher Qld Triumph 200 Steve Johnson Vic BSA 250
2008 Bendigo Vic   Colin Bowen Vic Triumph Tiger Cub Steve Johnson Vic BSA 250 Geoff Lewis Vic CZ
2007 Menglers Hill SA Light Rowan Gibson Qld BSA Geoff Lewis Vic CZ 475 250 Colin Bowen Vic Triumph Tiger Cub
      Heavy Julian Smith Vic Royal Enfield 350            
2006 Westdale, Beverley WA   Neil Solomano Vic Francis Barnett            
2005 Canungra Qld   George McKenzie Qld Triumph Chris Leighfield Vic Triumph Roger Galpin Qld Triumph Tiger Cub
2004 Pacific Park NSW   Chris Leighfield Vic Triumph Rowan Gibson Qld BSA Villiers Neil Solomano Vic  
2003 Ballarat Vic   Chris Leighfield Vic Triumph Roger Galpin Qld Triumph Tiger Cub Geoff Lewis Vic CZ
2002 Menglers Hill SA   Chris Leighfield Vic Triumph Rowan Gibson Qld BSA Villiers Ron Chadwick Qld BSA Villiers
2001 Jarrahdale WA   Chris Leighfield Vic Triumph Rowan Gibson Qld BSA Villiers John Sells Qld Triumph
2000 Thunderbird Park Qld   Chris Leighfield Vic Triumph Rowan Gibson Qld BSA Villiers Craig Gillies Qld CZ
1999 Jennings Hill Vic   Chris Leighfield Vic Triumph Paul Jackson NZ ABS Geoff Lewis Vic CZ
1998 Eden Valley SA   Rowan Gibson Qld BSA Alan Scoble Vic BSA Geoff Lewis Vic CZ
1997 Jarrahdale WA   not contested                
1996 Thunderbird Park Qld Light Craig Gillies Qld Triumph Michael Butler NSW James Al Bentley Qld Triumph
      Heavy David Price Vic Royal Enfield Ron Chadwick Qld BSA Chris Kitson Qld AJS
1995 Canungra Qld   Errol Summerville   BSA Villiers Al Bentley Qld Triumph Villiers Alan Scoble Vic Francis Barnett
1994 Eden Valley SA Light Craig Gillies Qld CZ Michael Butler Qld CZ Shane White Qld James
      Heavy David Price Vic Royal Enfield            
1993 Mt. Bolton Vic   Mark Beechey Vic AJS Tex Kelly Vic Triumph Alan Scoble Vic BSA
1992 Inverell NSW   Alan Scoble Vic Francis Barnett Peter Growse Vic BSA John Todd Vic Greeves
1991 Canungra Qld   Peter Growse Vic BSA Alan Scoble Vic Villiers Colin Sullivan Vic AJS
1990 Barossa Valley SA   Tex Kelly Vic Triumph David Sigston SA Norton Malcolm Day Vic Norman
1989 Lancefield / Tooborac Vic Light Tex Kelly Vic Triumph Ray Lander Vic Villiers Peter Growse Vic BSA
      Heavy Colin Sullivan Vic AJS            
      Rigid Bruce Donald Vic AJS John Todd Vic Ariel      
1988 Broken Hill NSW Light Peter Mitchell Vic Villiers Neil Daymond Vic BSA Peter Growse Vic BSA
      Heavy John Todd Vic Ariel Robin Nuttall Vic Norton