Trials Australia Logo
Menu

Open Solo - Australian Trials Championships Results

Year Venue State Champion State Machine Runner Up State Machine Third State Machine Best Australian State Machine Pos
2016   Qld                          
2015 Pacific Park NSW Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas Tim Coleman Vic Beta Kevin Zarczynski NSW Gas Gas        
2014 Mount Joy Tas Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas Tim Coleman Vic Beta Colin Zarczynski NSW Gas Gas        
2013 Sedgwick Vic Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas Tim Coleman Vic Sherco Neil Price WA Beta        
2012 Pinjarra WA Jake Whitaker NZ Gas Gas Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas  
2011 Eden Valley SA Jake Whitaker NZ Gas Gas Neil Price WA Beta Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas Neil Price WA Beta 2nd
2010 Thunderbird Park Qld Jake Whitaker NZ Beta Neil Price WA Beta Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Neil Price WA Beta 2nd
2009 Pacific Park NSW Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Jake Whitaker NZ Montesa Neil Price WA Beta        
2008 Bendigo Vic Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Jake Whitaker NZ Montesa Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas        
2007 Menglers Hill SA Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Kyle Middleton NSW Gas Gas Mick Byrne NSW Gas Gas        
2006 Westdale, Beverley WA Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Kevin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Neil Price WA Beta        
2005 Canungra Qld Shaun Morris UK Gas Gas Michael Brown UK Beta Juan Pons ESP Sherco Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco 6th
2004 Pacific Park NSW Colin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Kevin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Dylan Rees Vic Sherco        
2003 Ballarat Vic Kale Reed Qld Scorpa Adrian Harry SA Beta Kevin Zarczynski NSW Sherco        
2002 Menglers Hill SA Warren Laugesen NZ Scorpa Kevin Zarczynski NSW Sherco Adrian Harry SA Gas Gas Kevin Zarczynski NSW Sherco 2nd
2001 Jarrahdale WA Sam Ludgate UK Sherco Colin Zarczynski NSW Montesa Kevin Zarczynski NSW Montesa Colin Zarczynski NSW Montesa 2nd
2000 Thunderbird Park Qld Robert Jones NSW Sherco Warren Laugesen NZ Beta Colin Zarczynski NSW Montesa        
1999 Jennings Hill Vic Warren Laugesen NZ Beta James Lawton NZ Beta Colin Zarczynski NSW Montesa Colin Zarczynski NSW Montesa 3rd
1998 Eden Valley SA Kale Reed Qld Beta Colin Zarczynski NSW Montesa Kevin Zarczynski NSW Gas Gas        
1997 Jarrahdale WA Kevin Zarczynski NSW Gas Gas Kale Reed Qld Beta James Lawton NZ Beta        
1996 Thunderbird Park Qld Robert Jones NSW Beta Stefan Merriman NZ Fantic James Lawton NZ Beta        
1995 Canungra Qld Stefan Merriman NZ Yamaha Andrew Poad NZ Beta Robert Jones NSW Beta Rob Jones NSW Beta 3rd
1994 Eden Valley SA Graham Jarvis GB Scorpa Stefan Merriman Qld Yamaha Andrew Poad NZ Beta        
1993 Mt. Bolton Vic Stefan Merriman NZ Yamaha James Lawton NZ Fantic Richard Kent Qld Gas Gas Richard Kent Qld Gas Gas 3rd
1992 Inverell NSW Kevin Zarczynski NSW Beta Richard Kent Qld Gas Gas Paul Anderson Qld Fantic        
1991 Canungra Qld Shane Mitchell Qld Yamaha Don Murray ACT Fantic Richard Kent Qld Yamaha        
1990 Barossa Valley SA Shane Mitchell Qld Yamaha Steve Johnson Vic Fantic Chris Dyer Vic Beta        
1989 Lancefield / Tooborac Vic Shane Mitchell Qld Yamaha Steve Johnson Vic Fantic Rob Black ACT Yamaha        
1988 Broken Hill NSW Shane Mitchell Qld Yamaha Elliot Kent NZ Yamaha Craig Gillies Qld Yamaha        
1987 Toodyay WA Andy Sutcliffe WA Yamaha Shane Mitchell Qld Montesa Steve Johnson Vic Yamaha        
1986 Canungra Qld Steve Chapman Vic Honda Steve Johnson Vic Yamaha Shane Mitchell Qld Montesa        
1985 Spreyton Tas Steve Hope Qld Yamaha Paul Symons Vic Yamaha John Rees Vic Yamaha        
1984 Eden Valley / Menglers Hill SA Paul Symons Vic Yamaha Steve Johnson Vic Fantic Steve Chapman Vic Honda        
1983 Lancefield Vic Steve Johnson Vic Montesa Andrew Clement NZ SWM Paul Symons NZ Montesa        
1982 Macarthur Park / Hidden Valley NSW Peter Paice NSW Montesa Steve Johnson Vic Montesa Steve Chapman Vic SWM        
1981 Jarrahdale WA Steve Johnson Vic Montesa Dave Goldsmith Qld Montesa Kym Powell SA Montesa        
1980 Mudgeeraba Qld Dave Goldsmith Qld Montesa Steve Johnson Vic Montesa Paul Moore Qld Montesa        
1979 Stromlo ACT Steve Johnson Vic Bultaco Ross Grimsey ACT Bultaco Peter Paice NSW Montesa        
1978 Eden Valley SA Ross Grimsey ACT Bultaco Peter Paice NSW Montesa Craig Gillies Qld Yamaha        
1977 Elaine Vic Jeff Gough Qld Montesa Peter Luscombe WA Yamaha Craig Gillies Qld Yamaha        
1976 Mt. Kembla NSW Peter Paice NSW Yamaha Dave Goldsmith Qld Bultaco Peter Luscombe WA Yamaha        
1975 Bickley WA Peter Paice NSW Yamaha Peter Luscombe WA Yamaha Jeff Gough Qld Yamaha        
1974 Bentley, via Lismore NSW Chris Leighfield Vic Ossa Dave Pinkerton Qld Yamaha Peter Paice NSW Yamaha        
1973 Loongana Tas Chris Leighfield Vic Montesa Dave Pinkerton Qld Yamaha Alan Kerney Vic Bultaco        
1972 Willunga SA Chris Leighfield Vic Montesa Alan Kerney Vic Bultaco Dave Pinkerton Qld Bultaco        
1971 Creswick Vic Dave Pinkerton Qld Bultaco Ian Gaff Vic Bultaco Alan Kerney Vic Bultaco        
1970 Forest Glen (Glenorie) NSW Ian Gaff Vic Bultaco Alan Kerney Vic Bultaco Dave Pinkerton Qld Bultaco        
1969 Byford WA Dave Hurst WA Bultaco Bill Young WA Norton Michael Thorpe WA Triumph        
1968 Mt. Cotton Qld Alan Kerney Vic Villiers Graham Bird Vic Montesa Rob Smith Vic Bultaco        
1967 Lindesfarne Tas Ian Gaff Vic Villiers Graham Bird Vic   Richard Boardman Vic Bultaco        
1966 Sheoak Hill SA Ian Gaff Vic Villiers Don Pangbourne Vic   Alan Kerney Vic          
1965 Bacchus Marsh Vic Johnny Rock WA Francis Barnett