Trials Australia Logo
Menu

NSW Twin Shock Championship results

10th Jun, 2019 | Luke Anderson

NSW Twin Shock Championship results

DMCC Hosted the NSW Twin Shock Championships over the NSW June Long weekend , We had plenty of interstate riders visit and bit like the footy , we got flogged , they managed to take a swag of the trophies back over the boarder , We had some great weather conditions , a liitle bit of rain saturday night on the lead up to the opening day ,making some of the rocks a tad challenging , fog greated us for the start but when the sun came out over the mountains , it provided us with perfect conditions

I wont bore everyone with the fine details , Im sure those intrested will hear along the grape vine what the event was like ,  I will get along with the results

A Grade  ( T 2 )

              1st  Brad Bryant   only dropping 5 points over 2 days

               2nd Justin Gough   with 20 points total

              3rd  Billy Gough      92 points  

               4th   Tony Bax     not far off the young guns with 103 ...

B Grade  (T3)  

               1st Greg Harding   9 points for the 2 days

                2nd Allan Betts      45 points

                 3rd Bailey Boniface      two years consecutive riding here at DMCC with       

                     illness, his scores   reflected the  huge    improvment  on the monday but couldnt reel in difference

                4th  Dav Lahey

                        #  the rest of the field didnt qualify for points score being mono mounted , still some great score in B grade

C Grade  (T4)   one of the biggest classes with both Twins shocks and Mono pilots

                 1st   Jordan Gollagher  Mounted on a Classic Triumph , dropping 17 all weekend

                 2nd Dan Gollagher       Mounted on a similar Classic Triumph 24 all up

                3rd David Wynn            with 25

                4th   Terry Ward

                5th   Mr Trever Bennett  on the green machine

                6th  Ms Sarah Grist on another Ty , which is a popular bike for this class

                7th , Andrew Richardson rounding out on 76 for the weekend , also on a Ty

                             # the rest of the field were on Mono types not eligble for points

Clubman ( T5 )

                1st Paul McGrath , another Classic mounted rider  cleaned up with only 12 points

                2nd Jake Betts  his first real hit out on a "real trials bike according to Gristy " , not his Gas  Gas ,well deserved 2nd

                3rd  Kieren Hill  on his Ty , a few mechnical issues but got it sorted to get it home

                4th Rowan Nixon on the blacked out night rider edition TY built by his father outlaw Gristy

                      Niel Werner DNF after a slight mishap , heal up soon buddy

               # rest of the field didnt qualify for points due to being on mono's

 Special mention to the Juniors who came to ride with their dads , We had only two in the Junior Class , both didnt qualify for Championship points  being on monos but we did keep scores for them , Young Freddy Richardson  will be one to watch on his Oset , wow this kid has trottle control, cant wait to see him on a big bike in a few years , his going to give his dad a run for his money , And Charlise Anderson on a 125 mono , coming to terms with the new big bike and not having her brother to motivate her , lacking the sibling rivlery  , good ride Kids ..

keep an eye out for photos and a short video in the next few days on here and the facebook page ..

Luke Anderson and the Team at Denman Motorcycle Club

                  

 

 

 

Leave a Reply